Sunday, July 24, 2011

UGH

Ok, just one bitch today.... hopefully.

I hope I don't offend anyone with this, but I have to say it.

Just read a thread where someone has gotten their BFP w/ #2.
They're obviously happy of course... and then they say this
Praise God! He answers prayers!
UUUUUUUUUUUUGH.
Now I am not religious and have no problem if others are.
But that comment just irked the every living shit out of me.
I'm not going to get in to why, just that... I dunno... that really upset me. I guess HER prayers were just better than everyone elses.
I'm not upset with this particular person at all, just that certain comment just felt so wrong to me.
I understand wanting to praise God when something wonderful happens, but what about the women still struggling.
Are their prayers just not as good? Is their faith not as strong? Why are they still waiting?

I dunno.... this is why I'm not religious. lol
I'm not saying there isn't a God, and I don't want to get in to a big discussion over this or anything.... I just felt the need to just say something.

3 comments:

Brooke said...

I don't believe that god picks and chooses who gets babies and who doesn't, nor who survives bomb blasts in Norway and who doesn't. To make all of this some what more palatable-I truly believe every aspect of our lives is luck.

Some people (we all know who I am talking about) who don't deserve to get lucky do, while others who clearly have played by the rules and prepared to build their family keep getting dealt crappy hands.

Each cycle I pray to the luck keepers-pray that they can bend the will of the universe just a bit and finally give me the winning hand I want, and deserve-I will add you into my prayers :)
Brooke

Sarra said...

Lisa, I completely understand what you mean in this post. It's like, okay, I'm glad your prayers were answered, but just saying that your prayers were hand-picked answered by God while others are still struggling and wondering if they will ever get a BFP is just hard to hear. I'm sure she didn't mean anything to be hurtful to anyone else, but I can understand why you were upset. Just know that you are not alone in this. There are a lot of us, especially a lot of us PCOS'ers, who are still struggling and hoping and praying. Our time will come too. I really believe that.

LisaL said...

Thanks ladies :)