Tuesday, March 15, 2011

And here's the gardening stuff

OOO so exciting!!!!.............





*cough*

Aloe that my mom gave me. No idea why but whatever.

Soil filled dirty pots for a mantle decoration.... awesome. Have some saved seeds from an apple pear (or Asian pear if you want to call it that). Had success getting some to grow this way before so trying again. Hoping these won't get all diseased like the others did.


Our scraggly ornamental cherry tree is getting little buds! YAY! Should be blooming any day now.


Where the banana tree was. We're hoping it comes back. If not, then it's time to buy another.


The elephant ears are starting to pop back up! Love these but damn do they need a ton of watering!
We also have some black ones. Haven't seen any of those pop back up yet.


Garden #1... This one is going to have the cucumbers and green beans. Maybe some pepper plants as well if there is room.


And the other garden. First up is the full view ovbviously.
Then in order is strawberries, blueberries, raspberries, mint


Oh and I forgot about this stuff inside as well. A lot of it is dead and needs to be thrown out. I love the light green tree up front. It's called something like Lemon pine or something like that lol. It smells just like lemons! <3

3 comments:

The Lady Girl said...

Since becoming a homeowner, I've grown quite interested in gardening. HOWEVER, I have an issue; DEER. OMG, they ate all of my hostas last year. Do you know what I can do about that?

LisaL said...

I have no idea! I'm sorry lol. We live in suburbia with pretty much no deer in our neighborhood. AND we have a big wooden privacy fence so I've never had to deal with it.
Wish I could be some help to you :(
All I can think of is maybe buying some plants that are supposed to keep deer away. I can't think of any off the top of my head, but I always see the little info cards that says that on plants whenever we look around a garden section.

The Lady Girl said...

I heard rosemary was good. I will try it. It's so odd, I live in suburbia too but with all the deer running around you would thing I lived on a farm or the north pole. lol.

PS. Have you tried FertiliTea? It's a herbal tea that's suppose to help fertility. There are some great reviews on it.