Friday, March 4, 2011

Lunch today

Heh not so great. I had 2 hotdogs. No buns, just the dogs.... and 2 apples. I ate one, was still hungry so had another. At least it wasn't junk food like the hot dogs lol.
So yeah, not great, but not awful either.



OH and we're drinking tonight. I know that's 3 weekends in a row, but no alcohol for 30 days with this Paleo challenge so going to finish off the vodka we have with DH.  It's all good though. I know it seems like it, but we really don't drink that much. This is he most we've had in well.. forever. We may drink twice within a 30 day period, but that is VERY rare. That has probably happened... maybe 5 times if that much.
I know I'm getting all defensive. I just feel like I need to explain b/c I don't want to come off like some boozy chick that can't live without alcohol in her life rofl.

2 comments:

SLESE1014 said...

alcohol is fun every once in a while...being a weekend warrior to finish off what's left in the cabinet before you start your "cleanse" is just fine...sometimes I feel like I need to drink just to face all the crap we have to deal with...I never do, but I feel like I should...maybe it would be easier if I did actually drink LOL

LisaL said...

Lol... I feel like that sometimes as well, but with the problems I already have w/ IF... I sure don't need alcohol to screw things up any further :P
But then again, plenty of lushes get pregnant while drinking or on drugs so pffft...